Resin Prices


Information in this section is supplied courtesy of www.ThePlasticsExchange.com, a company based in Chicago that operates an online spot market and provides market intelligence on commodity plastic resins. Prices are in U.S. funds, and are updated throughout the day.

SpotContract
ResinTotal lbsLowHigh
HDPE - Blow Mold2,723,9560.7850.835
LDPE - Film2,005,4720.7900.890
LLDPE - Film1,871,7360.8250.865
PP Homopolymer - Inj1,319,5640.7900.885
HDPE - Inj1,015,0240.7950.840
PP Copolymer - Inj746,3680.8050.895
HMWPE - Film542,7360.8050.860
LDPE - Inj447,0000.7700.865
LLDPE - Inj380,0000.8150.815


Check out The Plastics Exchange before your buy or sell! We have live markets and prices on prime and widespec commodity grade resin in truckloads and railcars, and quality and delivery are guaranteed by our fully integrated credit and logistics - click here to register. We also have access to a wide range of wide-spec resin as well as foreign prime resin for international trade. Call us at (800) 850-2380 or send an email and we'll source the resin for you. If you are already a member, many thanks for your continued support. If not, join today! To make purchases, fax us your credit info at (312) 202-0174 or apply online at www.ThePlasticsExchange.com.


Disclaimer: The information and data in this report is gathered from exchange observations as well as interactions with producers, distributors, brokers, and processors. These sources are considered reliable. The accuracy and completeness of this information is not guaranteed. Any decision to purchase or sell as a result of the opinions expressed in this report will be the full responsibility of the person authorizing such transaction. Our market updates are compiled with integrity and we hope that you find them of value.

Chart values reflect our asking prices of generic prime railcars delivered USA.

Canplastics TV


Sponsors


Careers / Classifieds
Go To More Career / Classified Ads